Monday, November 23, 2009

Red Chicken

Beware of the red chicken...

Location: Vancouver (Downtown)

Food:

On this night, it was only my sole dining companion and I and as a result, we only opted for 2 dishes. 


One being the ever-popular buldak (heavily-seasoned spicy chicken) and the other, a heaping and generous plate of jap chae.  I had read several reviews that the name, Red Chicken, had originated from their specialty, buldak (which was literally, red chicken). I was well aware that if you happen to have a heavy palate for all-things-spicy, this was a must-try.  I, personally like spicy, but not too spicy.  Regardless, I was curious to see what the hype was all about. 

** I must note that the photo to the top is of the side dishes you would usually be given, prior to the arrival of your entrees and appies.  Pictured above from (top left) and going clockwise are: kimchi, scoop of potato salad, several pieces of cooked broccoli (with korean sweet spicy sauce drizzled atop) and lastly, marinated bean sprouts.  Different korean restaurants may choose to serve diff. types of items in the side dishes.

...Now back to the buldak.  It's interesting and equally as important to note that they give you plastic gloves in preparation for the buldak, lol.  As well, funny thing was that we were only provided with 1 set of gloves (between 2 people). (Had they expected to us to use only one hand (each) to eat the chicken? ...I suppose?!)

When the buldak arrived, I could already sense the scorching level of spice just by merely looking at it.  The dish was comprised of drumsticks and thighs, which I liked.  The spiciness didn't really kick in 'til a few seconds later...but when it did... BOY, it was heavily-SPICED, alright! It was soooo spicy that the thought of asking for a glass of milk crossed my mind for a split second - until I realize that this was a korean restaurant.  (Scoe has mentioned that milk can act as a huge spice-reliever and 'tis true!). The buldak was nicely marinated and I really liked the fact that it wasn't deep fried either (but rather, baked). I've had similar spicy chicken at other korean establishments, but it was however, deep-fried. 

As mentioned above, the jap chae arrived as a generous amount of nicely stir-fried and well-seasoned clear noodles, accompanied with nicely-thinned slices of mushrooms, onions, carrots and beef amongst other ingredients.

Service:

Our server was friendly and approachable.  Each table was also given a lil' buzzer for quicker service, although we didn't make use of it.

Value:

At about $15 for 6-7 pieces of chicken and $15 for a plate of jap chae (albeit huge)...I would say it's a little more pricier than what you would normally expect.

Ambience:

Restaurant was jam-packed on a Friday night.  It's also quite clean in there (probably because they've only been opened for about a year, give or take a couple of months.)

Overall: 7.6/10

Yay: If you're a daredevil of spicy foods, then the buldak is definitely a must-try. 

Nay:  It's in downtown, where parking can be infamously scarce. No korean bbq here either (at least I don't think there is!)




Posted by: J

5 comments:

Anita said...

I think with this resto being downtown, its definitely a yay cuz i love downtown! hehe but omgosh looks too spicy for me to try but i know that my CP will love to try these dishes. He's the biggest fan of spicy food. I heard that milk cures spicy-ness too when drink it! Do they have chicken or beef that is less spicy? looks deadly!

foodmatik said...

Hi Anita, I believe they only have spicy chicken. But if you go, maybe you can suggest spicy beef or pork, as well! Thanks for your comment :)

naomi said...

yum yum yum!! we gotta try the new fuel place.. i think it's called refueled now?

Then you can write a review on it :D

Irene said...

Hey Jean,

I work right by here and go sometimes! Although before it was renovated to Red Chicken, the food was WAY better!!! Yes I can confirm that they do not have Korean BBQ. And I will never try that spicy chicken - looks really dangerous!

Jerry said...

spicy chicken looks awesome...I think that'd be the only reason for me to go to Red Chicken though since I am a die-hard Norboo lover hahah