Saturday, December 12, 2009

Les Faux Bourgeois

More like: Les Genuine Bourgeois...(ain't no "Faux" here!)


btw: Scoe is back! :) .. watch out for metaphors galore...


Food

Yeahhhhhhhhh….what a restaurant! This restaurant was going down my throat like water running down a fountain, just running smooth to my stomach sound …mmmm.

We started off with some Rosé wine, which was nice, dry, and not too sweet! Smooth! In the appy department, we opted for the Escargots de Bourgogne in garlic butter sauce, which was something to die for - the snails were ready to set sail on the crispy toasted French bread slices, waving up and down in my mouth. So juicy! After, we dipped the extra bread in the garlic butter sauce. Simply phenomenal! Our 3 entrees consisted of the: Canard (Duck) Confit, Beef Tenderloin, as well as the Seared Scallops. The duck confit was crispy, tender, and juicy...while the beans and sprouts elegantly complemented the sauce it came with! Next entrée was the Beef Tenderloin, which was perfect. OMG, “perfect” is right!!!! Funny thing was: the server asked me how I liked my steak, I replied with: “Rare... but how rare is rare here?”. He then said, “The French only know one type of rare, that’s blue rare!” It was simply perfect because that is exactly how I love my steak- rare! Man, was it ever flawless – with a nice, charcoal rare taste, it raced to my mouth like a race car. Layed flat like a piano, while the tenderloin played my keys like Beethoven! Last entrée was the Seared Scallops with Almond and Butternut Squash Risotto and Amaretto Sage Cream (not listed on the menu, but rather, one of the daily specials).  It was so tender and juicy, I just surfed it, it was not overcooked…but just plump and perfect!

Although we were near full, J still had room for dessert. As a result, we both ordered an Espresso (with 2 shots of Kailua :) ) each, along with a Crème Brulee. The Crème Brulee was fabulous – nice creamy custard, while the Espresso was topped off nicely with swirls of whipped cream goodness. Always a nice addition...we couldn't ask for a better way to end the meal!

Service

Since it was a small restaurant and we sat in the middle (where the waiters were trampling back and forth), every time a waiter bumped me, they apologized. The service was great! So polite and nice.

Ambience

Very happening, nice upbeat beats playing in the background, something Wiz Khalifa and Elzhi could spit venom to. Loved it, very dark, with edgy paintings! It was simply, straight phenomenal.

Value

Very good and affordable, hence the 3 entrees! Portion sizes were excellent as well.

Overall: 9.5/10

(although J begs to differ – she gives it half a point less, but still an impressive 9/10)

Yay: Affordable and phenomenal French cuisine. ‘Nuff said!

Nay: Reservations may be hard to come by (ensure at least a 2-week-in-advance reso!)





Posted by: Scoe

4 comments:

Anita said...

o ya! BLUE RARE is the only way to have steak! hehehe i have to go and try their steak and duck! mmmm steak... i want something yummy to slide down my throat like that! hehehe gotta try the duck too! mmmm hahaha i love your posts cuz its not boring! Your writing as some fun and a cool flare to it... im anticipating your next adventure! xoxo happy holidays!

naomi said...

I'm scared to have steak blue rare.. eek. You have to try their lamb - it's with blue cheese baked in! Yum yum.

I want to go back to les faux...

P.S. the metaphors are hilarious.

"It raced to my mouth like a race car. Layed flat like a piano, while the tenderloin played my keys like Beethoven! "

J-Boyee said...

its about time you tried this place! lol

I first told you about Les Faux pretty much a year ago to this date...hmmm I think that means I should pay a return visit sometime soon since it's been that long!

and those snails look yummy, although quite humungous...but that won't scare me though since i've seen some monster sized snails while I was in Viet Nam haha

LH said...

i had the duck confit..so goood!